Real Estate Investors


CapitalHomes.BIZ

Capital Homes Incorporated specializes in the acquisition, repositioning, and management of high-quality residential and multifamily apartment communities in emerging growth markets throughout the United States. The firm’s investment strategy emphasizes disciplined underwriting, operational excellence, and sustainable value creation, with a focus on delivering attractive, risk-adjusted returns to its investment partners.

About Capital Homes Inc.

Capital Homes Inc. is a privately held real estate investment company focused on multifamily properties, mortgage notes, and distressed residential acquisitions across select U.S. markets. We specialize in identifying undervalued and overlooked properties — including land bank, off-market, and note-based opportunities — and repositioning them into stable, income-producing assets.

Through our private money lending program, qualified lending partners can earn competitive, asset-backed returns secured by real property. We work directly with private investors, note holders, and capital partners seeking alternatives to traditional markets.



Foreclosures Are Climbing in These 10 States

Foreclosure activity across the U.S. continued its gradual rise this summer, and some states are seeing much sharper jumps than others. New data from ATTOM’s August 2026 U.S. Foreclosure Market Report shows where the pressure on homeowners is building fastest.

The National Picture

In August 2026, 40,277 properties nationwide had some type of foreclosure filing, whether a default notice, a scheduled auction, or a bank repossession. That’s a small 1 percent rise from July and a more noticeable 13 percent increase over August 2025.

Nationally, about one in every 3,569 housing units received a foreclosure filing. South Carolina had the highest rate at one in every 1,547 homes, followed by Nevada, Florida, Texas, and Maryland.

Lenders started the foreclosure process on 25,894 properties during the month. That’s 3 percent fewer than in July but 7 percent more than a year earlier. In raw numbers, Florida led with 3,189 foreclosure starts, with Texas, California, Illinois, and Georgia close behind.

Where Foreclosures Grew the Most

The more revealing story is which states saw the steepest year-over-year growth in new foreclosures. Among states with at least 100 foreclosure starts in August, these ten saw the biggest increases:

RankStateAug 2025Aug 2026Change
1Tennessee290710+144.8%
2Oklahoma141285+102.1%
3Mississippi91154+69.2%
4Arkansas127211+66.1%
5Michigan6811,019+49.6%
6Alabama353489+38.5%
7Georgia8631,189+37.8%
8South Carolina776993+28.0%
9Pennsylvania413523+26.6%
10Minnesota395494+25.1%

Tennessee stands out. Its foreclosure starts more than doubled in a single year, and Oklahoma’s did too. The South dominates the list, with six of the ten states located there, while Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Minnesota show the trend reaching into the Midwest and Northeast as well.

What This Means

Foreclosure levels remain well below the highs of the late-2000s housing crisis, but the steady year-over-year growth is worth watching. For homeowners in these states, it’s a reminder to stay on top of mortgage payments and to contact your lender early if you’re struggling, since many offer forbearance or loan modification options. For buyers and investors, rising foreclosure starts may mean more distressed properties coming to market in the months ahead.

Source: ATTOM, August 2026 U.S. Foreclosure Market Report.

Contact us

EMAIL
Dieuw@CapitalHomes.BIZ
Sebastian@CapitalHomes.BIZ
 
PHONE / TEXT/ FAX
Ph: 207-413-4205 or 207.809.8703
 
LOCATION
Maine Designated Broker #DB921317
Virtual Location Portland, Maine

MAILINGS
62 Portland Rd, Ste 25a, Kennebunk, ME 04043